ORGANIC FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL
Notes: Frankincense is a traditional incense for meditation-helping to centre the mind in the present, uplifting the emotions and calming the breathing. It is said to deepen the breathe. It is used as a calming and centring essence in asthmatic conditions. Frankincense has been used in skincare since Egyptian times and is particularly useful for rejuvenating mature skin, smoothing lines & stimulating cellular renewal as well as healing scar tissue:
Properties: analgesic - anti-cataarhal - anti-inflammatory - calming - cicatrisant - expectorant - rejuvenating - skin tonic:
Botanical name; Boswellia carterii:
Common names: Frankincense - Olibanum:
Family: Burseraceae:
Part used: Resin gum: