Shop

Apricot Kernel Oil 100ml

£7.00

Apricot Kernel Oil is a light, almost colourless, organic oil that glides easily onto the skin making it an ideal massage oil and carrier for essential oils.

SKU: APRD2 Category: Tag:

Description

ApricotApricot kernel oil is rich in oleic and lineolic fatty acids. Apricot kernel oil is nourishing and regenerating for all skin types and is specially kind to sensitive dry irritated skin.

Apricot oil can be used alone as a mild moisturiser and skin softener or enriched with small amounts of other richer oils and creams.  The mild character and affordable price of apricot kernel oil makes it an ideal mixer for the essential oils of your choice and you can even add small amounts of a richer oil such as Evening Primrose Oil, Jojoba oil or rosehip seed oil to make up your own bespoke blend.

A simple routine to make your skin feel lovely, smooth and soft is to spray with rosewater, orange flower water or witch hazel according to skin type then smooth in  your oil blend.  Skin nutritive apricot is good for all skin types

  • Botanical name: Prunus Armeniaca
  • Family: Rosaceae
  • Parts used: Kernels
  • Habitat: The Apricot tree is said to have originated from Armenia, China and the Himalayas and cultivated throughout the world in temeprate regions.  Apricot trees were introduced into England in the Middle Ages during the reign of Henry V111 according to Mrs Grieve.
  • History: Apricot oil has long been used as an ingredient in skin care products; soaps, lotions, creams and perfumes.

Additional information

Weight 0.245 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Apricot Kernel Oil 100ml”

Top rated products