Shop

Calendula Tincture 1:3 100ml

£10.75£11.50

Calendula tincture made from English Marigold is anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-microbial, anti-fungal and wound healing.The Calendula tincture benefits the skin and encourages healthy healing of cuts, grazes, rashes, skin infections and inflammation, minor burns and stings. It encourages healthy skin.

Clear

Description

Calendula flower

Description

Calendula marigold is soothing and healing internally and externally.  Calendula tincture stimulates tissue repair, reduces inflammation, speeds granulation rate, soothes irritation and promotes cleanliness. Calendula does not allow bacteria to thrive in its presence. The flower petals have anti-inflammatory and antibacterial qualities that help heal cuts grazes sore skin, infections, inflamed skin rashes, nappy rash, and minor burns and sunburn and stings or insect bites.

Tissue healer

Calendula tincture is an efficient tissue healer that it is used mostly for surface skin irritations, abrasions and infections. Calendula tincture soothes sore skin, treats all sorts of inflammations and rashes, nappy rash, sunburn & minor burns and stings. The healing and soothing properties of this herb are also healing internally. This lovely flower is cleansing and healing for the lymphatic system and  swollen glands. Calendula treats cystitis & infections as well as the digestive system, where it is used for a variety of disorders, including ulceration. Calendula is strongly anti-fungal and helps combat this condition both internally and externally. Calendula combines well with Myrrh as an antiseptic lotion or wash. Calendula and Myrrh are both used diluted for a mouthwash, soothing and healing for mouth ulcers and sore or inflamed gums and sore throats.

History

The ancient Greeks, Indians, Persians and Romans used Calendula Marigold as a food and medicine. The Romans introduced it to England, according to historical records. Marigold petals have been used to give colour to butter and cheese and are welcome additions to broths and salads. Culpepper, Gerard and other herbalists of the Middle ages mention Calendula as a comforter of the heart and spirits with many healing uses. In the Middle ages the  English Marigold was a popular pot herb, added to soups and stews. The name Calendula is derived from Calendar, as the flowers are said to bloom at both Cal-ends, in other words always blooming. The common name, Marigold, is attributed to the Virgin Mary, Mary’s Gold.

Science

Phyto-pharmacological studies of calendula tincture extracts have shown anti-inflammatory, anti-viral and anti-toxic properties. In 2004 a randomised trial in France that compared Calendula with other topical applications concluded that Calendula was highly effective for the prevention of acute dermatitis of patients undergoing post-operative irradiation for breast cancer.

A 1990 trial compared topical calendula with other products for ulcers and concluded that Calendula prevented secondary infection and reduced wound sizeby 30-40% in four weeks.

A 1991 trial compared topical calendula tincture with other products skin products on a group of women receiving radiotherapy after breast cancer surgery. The Calendula dramatically reduced inflammation and pain and compared most favourably with the previously used products.

General

Botanical name: Calendula officinalis
Common names: English Marigold – Caltha officinalis – Marygold – Garden marigold
Golds – Ruddes – Pot marigold – Oculus Christi
Family: Compositae- asteraceae
Parts used: Flower petals
Tincture Strength: 1:3:vol.alc:25%

Dose: Internally – 1 tsp in water 3 x daily.       Externally – neat or diluted 1:10

 

 

 

Additional information

Weight0.255 kg
Bottle Type

PET Recyclable Bottle (Free), Glass Bottle (+0.75p)

1 review for Calendula Tincture 1:3 100ml

  1. Lucie Crombie (Hants)

    Calendula tincture is such a fantastic healer for my skin.

Add a review

Top rated products