Shop

Comfrey Cream

Comfrey Cream 50ml

£8.50

Comfrey - nicknamed knit bone - has since the early medicines of ancient days been valued as a tissue healer with a particular affinity for bones, periosteum, sinews and ligaments. A potent anti-inflammatory and analgesic, Comfrey cream used topically can relieve painful muscle and joint conditions. These include low back pain, osteoarthritis, and sprains.

SKU: ORG73 Category: Tag:

Description

Comfrey Cream

Used to relieve painful muscle and joint conditions Comfrey Cream is a great healer. Including low back pain, osteoarthritis, and sprains. Also, its great for sprained ankles and bruised muscles. Comfrey cream stimulates the growth of cells and the production of collagen and other tissues. This is attributed to the constituent allantoin. Required for tissue repair – Our bodies product Allantoin naturally and it is applied externally in forms of creams oils and poultices. Thus, It acts through the skin to stimulate healing and regeneration of tissue.

History of Comfrey Cream

Comfrey or knit bone also known as Symphytum stems from the Latin – to unite. The allantoin found in comfrey is one of the main active ingredients. However traditional medicine has a view of plants and medicines as synergistic. Thus, the whole effect is important and the whole is more than the sum of its parts. Comfrey can reduce (swelling) and reduce pain when applied to the skin. Gardeners love comfrey as a rather potent, smelly sludge green brew. Diluted with rainwater, to nourish the soil Comfrey contributes to healthy dis-ease resistant garden plants, flowers and vegetables. Homoeopathy uses Symphytum wherever there is a need to help healing, particularly of bone and periosteum. It is compared to Calc phos.A tissue salt that is specially needed for bones.

Science

Today, multiple randomized controlled trials have demonstrated the efficacy and safety of comfrey preparations. Mainly for the topical treatment of pain and swelling of muscles and joints in degenerative arthritis. Also acute myalgia in the back, sprains, contusions and strains after sports injuries and accidents

General

Uses: Bruises – strains – regeneration of cartilage. Also healing of bones.
Botanical name: Symphytum
Common names: Comfrey knitbone
Parts used: Leaves (internally and externally in various preparations)
Habitat: Rough ground, hedges and field edges in the British isles Europe and Asia
Chemistry: allantoin mucilage gum tannin’s alkaloids resin inulin

Dose
Apply to affected part. Gentle rub in.
Note: Do not use on open wounds or broken skin

Additional information

Weight0.2 kg

1 review for Comfrey Cream 50ml

  1. Odette Volpeliere-Pierrot

    Comfrey Cream
    I wish to say just how wonderful your comfrey cream is. I use every day as a face cream. It sinks right in, does not leave the skin oily or greasy and I truly believe that it strengthens the connective tissue at a cellular level. If for any reason, namely that I have none left and have to use something else, then after a few days I notice a difference, which is not a good one. I also use it for grazes and any skin irritations. It appears to work for everything!

Add a review

Top rated products