Shop

Echinacea Tincture 1:3 100ml

£12.75£13.50

Echinacea tincture is a traditional immune stimulant that is used to help prevent and heal infections of all kind. Thus Echinacea is used for preventing colds and flu. 

 

 

Clear

Description

EchinaFRESH ORGANIC ECHINACEA PURPUREA TINCTURE FROM THE WHOLE PLANT

Echinacea tincture is a traditional immune stimulant used to help prevent and heal infections of all kind. Echinacea was the original snake-bite medicine of traditional Americans.

Vitalises the immune system

The fresh plant tincture of echinacea purpurea is beneficial in restoring vitality to a weakened immune system.  It has been used effectively in chronic conditions such as M.E and skin infections such as acne and boils.  Echinacea tincture is also used as a gargle for throat infections, tonsillitis and sore throats and used externally as an antiseptic lotion for skin infections.  Echinacea tincture vitalises the immune system and works in a variety of non-specific ways to stimulate the organism to return to a healthy state. It helps the body clear infections. Traditional herbalists classed this action as ‘alterative’. An ‘alterative’ action is highly desirable as it exerts a general healthy influence that helps the organism to cleanse, strengthen and heal itself.  Indications for use of echinacea tincture include frequent infections, chronic susceptibility and weakened resistance. In these cases it is a great help in restoring resilience.

Many of our customers to tell us that positive medicine’s organic echinacea tincture tastes delicious and their children happily take the drops in juice at breakfast time.

History

Native American Indians used Echinacea extensively as a plant of many uses – including toothache, sore throat, snakebite and septic conditions. This traditional wisdom based the choice of Echinacea on the diagnosis of poisoning from within. Echinacea was therefore used as an ‘alterative’ to assist the organism in returning to healthy conditions and strengthening the forces of the immune system.

Science

Echinacea purpurea tincture exhibits significant immunomodulatory activity and stimulation of the varying branches of the non-specific immune system, according to researchers. (Ref: B. Barrett, Phytomedicine)  Researchers, led by Dr Craig Coleman from the University of Connecticut School Of Pharmacy combined the results of 14 different studies on Echinacea’s anti-cold properties.  In one of the 14 studies the researchers reviewed, Echinacea was taken alongside vitamin C. This combination reduced cold incidence by 86%. When Echinacea was used alone it reduced cold incidence by 65%.

General

Echinacea – Botanical name: Echinacea Purpurea
Common names: Cone Flower; Rudbeckia
Related Species: Echinacea Augustifolia: E Pallida:
Family: Asteraceae
Habitat: Native to central USA: Extensively cultivated throughout the USA & Europe:
Parts used: Roots and Leaves
Tincture Strength: 1:3: 25% vol.alc:

Dose
10 – 20 drops in water 2 or 3 times daily

 

.

 

Additional information

Weight0.225 kg
Bottle Type

PET Recyclable Bottle (Free), Glass Bottle (+0.75p)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Echinacea Tincture 1:3 100ml”

Top rated products