Shop

Milk Thistle Tincture 1:3 100ml

£11.25£12.00

Milk Thistle has historically been used to protect the liver, gall bladder and spleen and to treat conditions such as biliousness and other biliary system complaints. Great for that morning after feeling.

Description

MilkThistleHistory

Milk Thistle has historically been used to protect the liver, gall bladder and spleen and to treat conditions such as biliousness and other biliary system complaints. This herbal tincture is a valued agent in the treatment of hepatitis, jaundice and biliousness from liver congestion as well as alcohol and chemical and drug-induced liver damage.

This tincture combines well with Dandelion and Echinacea tincture as a spring clean combined with a detox regime. It is antioxidant and liver protective. It is also a de-toxifier that helps to protect and heal and stimulate secretion and flow of bile from the liver and gall bladder.   Reports suggest it may protect the liver from toxic substances as well as supporting its regeneration. This herb has been used medicinally for at least 2000 years. Culpeper’s herbal recommends Milk thistle for liver spleen & gallbladder, as well as for melancholy.

Science

The seeds contain a bioflavonoid complex known as Silymarin which has been extensively researched. Ref: Arzneim-Forsch Drug. Milk thistle protects liver cells from damaging toxins. Silymarin exerts an anti-hepatoxic effect against a variety of toxins. The active ingredient is silymarin which is an antioxidant. It is this component that scientist believe has a detoxifying effect on the liver. If you’ve overindulged the night before try a tablespoon of milk thistle tincture in water 3 or 4 times in a day as this may help. Milk thistle is a known natural detoxifier Andean also used to tackle indigestion. Research suggests that milk thistle helps support the liver, the body’s main organ for filtering out toxins, including alcohol, so great for that morning after feeling!

General

Botanical name: Carduus marianum; Silybum Marianum
Common Names: Marian thistle
Family: Compositae
Habitat: Native to Southern Europe
Parts used: Seeds
Tincture strength: 1:3: 25% vol. alc.

Dose
1 tsp in water twice daily or as prescribed by your health care provided.

 

 

 

Additional information

Weight0.225 kg
Bottle Type

PET Recyclable Bottle (Free), Glass Bottle (+0.75p)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Milk Thistle Tincture 1:3 100ml”