Shop

Myrrh Tincture 1:3 100ml

£10.75£11.50

Tincture of Myrrh is an ancient remedy that was used for treatment  of mouth ulcers, thrush, sore gums and tonsillitis, used as a mouth wash or gargle.

Description

Tincture of Myrrh is one of the most ancient of all remedies, and was widely used by the ancient Egyptians. This fragrant gum resin is useful for a variety of conditions but is most widely known as a specific helper in the treatment of mouth ulcers, thrush, sore gums and tonsillitis. Myrrh is anti-microbial, astringent, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory and strengthens the body’s defences. The astringency can help tighten tissues to defend against infection and improve tone. The tincture is used as a mouthwash or gargle by diluting 5 to 10 drops in a small tumbler of water. Please note that Myrrh turns water white. To extract the active ingredients from the gum resin requires a high level of alcohol. To disperse the alcohol, if wished, simply heat to just under boiling for a few minutes & allow it to cool before using.  Myrrh is used as a perfume in cosmetic creams, soaps and perfumes, as well as its traditional usage in incense.  It is also a popular ingredient in toothpastes and mouthwashes.

History

Myrrh tincture has been highly valued as a medicine and fragrance since the days of antiquity, and some records show that the esteem was close to devotion, with Myrrh at one time being worth more than its weight in Gold.This highly aromatic gum resin appeared in incense, holy oils and perfumes and skin preparations as long ago as the ancient Egyptians. Records of medical recipes from Ancient Rome include myrrh, as do the writings of Hippocrates. Myrrh is noted, along with Frankincense, in the Egyptian Ebers papyrus from around 1500 BC, with reference to these two fragrant resins being used as a wound healer and for sore skin.  These resins were also used in the mummification process. Even the ancient Sumerian records show evidence of Myrrh, showing that it was used for teeth and gums in those far-off civilisations.  In rather more recent times, the aromatic gum resin was valued by veterinary surgeons as a treatment for ulcers and wounds in animals for many years

Science:

Studies have shown anti-microbial, u-oxidant, anti-ulcer, anti-inflammatory, disinfectant and deodorant properties.

General

Botanical name: Commiphora molmol
Common name: Tincture of Myrrh
Family: Burseraceae
Tincture strength: 1:3:90% vol.alc.
Parts used: Oleo-gum resin:
Habitat: N.E. Africa & Arabia

Dose: The German Commission E monograph recommendation is to dab a drop of the undiluted tincture directly onto the problem area, with a cotton bud if suitable, or gargle with 5–10 drops of tincture in a glass of water three times daily.

Additional information

Weight0.225 kg
Bottle Type

PET Recyclable Bottle (Free), Glass Bottle (+0.75p)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Myrrh Tincture 1:3 100ml”