Shop

Organic Echinacea Tincture

Echinacea Tincture 1:2 100ml

£12.00

Echinacea tincture is a traditional immune stimulant that is used to help prevent and heal infections of all kind. Echinacea was the original snake bite medicine of traditional Americans.

SKU: ECHV5 Category: Tag:

Description

EchinaFRESH ORGANIC FROM THE WHOLE PLANT
Notes: This fresh plant tincture has been used in chronic conditions such as M.E and skin infections such as acne and boils.

Echinacea tincture can be used as a gargle in throat infections such as tonsillitis and sore throats and used externally as an antiseptic lotion for skin infections.

Echinacea tincture vitalizes the immune system and works in a variety of ways to stimulate the organism to return to a healthy state, a role that traditional herbalists classed as ‘alterative’.

Indications for use of echinacea tincture include frequent infections, chronic susceptibility and other symptoms of a ‘run-down’ system.

Many of our customers have told us that positive medicine’s organic echinacea tincture tastes delicious and their children happily take the drops in juice at breakfast time.

Echinacea_1Botanical name: Echinacea Purpurea
Common names: Cone Flower; Rudbeckia
Related Species: Echinacea Augustifolia: E Pallida:
Family: Asteraceae
Habitat: Native to central USA: Extensively cultivated throughout the USA & Europe:
Parts used: Roots and Leaves
Tincture Strength: 1:2: 25% vol.alc:
Dose: 2mls in water 2 or 3 times daily
History: Used by Native American Indians as a plant of many uses – including toothache, sore throat, snakebite and septic conditions. Echinacea was used as an ‘alterative’ to assist the organism in returning to healthy conditions and strengthening the forces of the immune system.
Science: A series of experiments have shown Echinacea purpurea tincture to exhibit significant immunomodulatory activity and stimulation of the varying branches of the non-specific immune system. (Ref: B. Barrett, Phytomedicine)

Researchers, led by Dr Craig Coleman from the University Of Connecticut School Of Pharmacy combined the results of 14 different studies on Echinacea’s anti-cold properties.

In one of the 14 studies the researchers reviewed, Echinacea was taken alongside vitamin C. This combination reduced cold incidence by 86%. When Echinacea was used alone it reduced cold incidence by 65%.

Additional information

Weight 0.225 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Echinacea Tincture 1:2 100ml”
Open customer recommendations about Positive Medicine

Top rated products